Comprehensive and essential engineering research tool bringing together multiple databases including Compendex, Inspec, and Knovel. Contents include journal arcticles, conference proceedings, patents, government reports and trade publications.
Knovel is an engineering resource with material properties data, technical references, and interactive tools from 160 trusted sources, 98,000 engineering concepts, and 75 million data points.
A collection of engineering handbooks available online from the CRC Press. Topics cover most areas of engineering including aerospace, biomedical, civil, computer, electrical, industrial, manufacturing, and systems engineering.
UML subscribes to a limited selection of journals from the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE), one of the key publishers in civil engineering. If you experience trouble with access to any resources outside of our subscription, please submit an ILL request, or try searching the Engineering Village database.
The American Society of Mechanical Engineering (ASME) is a core publisher in engineering. The ASME database features over 13,000 journal articles along with conference proceedings, book, and other content. UML users have unlimited access to the journal content only.
Publication dates: varies by journal, oldest dated from 1916
A multi-disciplinary forum for the applied sciences and engineering.
Coverage:1973 - current
American Society for Testing and Materials standards search portal. Access any of ASTM’s 12,000+ standards, as well as AASHTO, AATCC, API, and UOP standards.
Industrial Quick Search Manufacturer Directory
Created by Industrial Quick Search, IQS Directory is a comprehensive listing of manufacturers and suppliers serving major segments of the OEM industrial manufacturing marketplace across the United States and Canada. Industrial engineers and buyers rely on IQS Directory to specify products within a series of categories.
Polymer Library is the world's largest abstracts database dedicated to plastics, rubber, polymer composites and adhesives. Published by the expert team at WTI-Frankfurt-digital, this database contains information from journals, conference proceedings, books and reports. Coverage: 1947 - present
Thomasnet.com is an industrial sourcing platform and marketing tool to find, evaluate, compare/contact OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers), custom manufacturers, service companies and distributors. Create, save and share shortlists, and send RFIs (Requests for Information) to suppliers.
