Over 1.8 million images in art, architecture, humanities, and social sciences. Includes tools to view, present, and manage images -- any UML user can create an account and save collections. Instructors can create collections to share in a class or on campus, and can add their own images to their collections.
Authoritative encyclopedia and excellent starting place for definitions and overviews of concepts across the disciplines. Includes encyclopedia articles plus some primary sources and multimedia.
Free full-text access to nearly 1,500,000 digital books available to download.
The Internet Archive is a non-profit organization founded to build an Internet library, with the purpose of offering permanent access for researchers, historians, and scholars to historical collections that exist in digital format. Founded in 1996, the Internet Archive now includes texts, audio, moving images, and software as well as archived web pages. The Archive also hosts the multilingual digitized text collection of the Open Content Alliance (OCA). The OCA is world-wide, non-profit, collaborative digital publishing venture that includes participation from UML and other Boston Library Consortium members.
A key collection of both high-quality academic journals and high-quality art and history images. Now including Artstor, over 1.8 million images in art, architecture, humanities, and social sciences, with tools to view, present, and manage images. Most journals include full backfile, dating from the first issue, reaching back decades or even over 100 years. Most journals do not include the most recent 1-3 years. Covers topics across the disciplines, from arts and humanities to social sciences, sciences, and engineering.
The OED is a main authority on the evolution of the English language, tracing the usage of over half a million words, both present and past, from across the English-speaking world. With definitions and etymology of words in the English language, including first known printed usage.
If you are accessing OED while off-campus, please clear your cookies and cache from your browser and ensure that you are not in an incognito or private browsing session to ensure authentication.
Project MUSE is a long-standing source for essential arts, humanities, and social science research, providing access to hundreds of journals and thousands of books from leading university presses, scholarly societies, and related publishers.
Search for Books
Basics of Artstor
If you cannot access the above video, you can watch it here
Search in Project Muse
If you cannot access the above video, you can watch it here
