A definitive collection of academic sources collected from over 1,000 key journals covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Also includes citations and links to book and media reviews. Also includes CLIO Notes -- overviews of historical periods and detailed chronologies for major events and issues.
Bibliographic citations pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance periods.
Coverage: 400-1700
Iter contains more than 935,000 citations from articles, essays, books, dissertation abstracts, encyclopedia entries and reviews collected from over 6,600 publications, including over 1,600 journals. The search interface permits expert searching by keyword, title, author and, for selected records, by Library of Congress subject headings and Dewey Decimal Classification. The interface supports Boolean and positional operators, and allows limiting by language, publication type and publication year. Results lists can be sorted by author, subject, title, relevance or publication year. Records can be marked and conveniently e-mailed or downloaded.
A key collection of both high-quality academic journals and high-quality art and history images. Now including Artstor, over 1.8 million images in art, architecture, humanities, and social sciences, with tools to view, present, and manage images. Most journals include full backfile, dating from the first issue, reaching back decades or even over 100 years. Most journals do not include the most recent 1-3 years. Covers topics across the disciplines, from arts and humanities to social sciences, sciences, and engineering.
The definitive collection of citations and abstracts covering world history from 1450 to the present (excludinmg the United States and Canada). Topics related to U. S. and Canadian history are covered by the companion database, America: History and Life. The database covers over 2,300 journals. Also included is CLIO Notes -- overviews of historical periods and detailed chronologies for major events and issues.
Gale in Context: World History provides informational encyclopedic entries about significant people, events and topics in world history. These entries are linked to relevant full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files, and links to vetted websites providing a broad array of sources for each topic.
