Encyclopedias & Handbooks
Encyclopedias and handbooks are one of a few sources that give you an overiew of a topic. You can learn enough to choose a specific aspect of a broad topic. You can also pick up key terms as well as author names to search in our catalog and article databases.
- Sage KnowledgeFull text subject encyclopedias and handbooks. Be sure to limit your results to "Articles" and "Chapters" to go directly to the information.
- Literati by CredoFull-text encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Sample Encyclopedia Sources
Encyclopedia of Social Welfare History in North America. HV12.E497 2005 O'Leary Reference 1st floor and online. This is a unique reference work providing basic information about the history of social welfare in Canada, Mexico, and the United States. Click the title to go to the online version.
Encyclopedia of Homelessness. Alphabetically arranges entries for articles about homelessness in eight major U.S. cities and 30 cities and nations around the world. Covers causes of homelessness, housing, policy, health & lifestyle issues, and service systems are among the broad topics covered.
Handbook of Families & Poverty. Browse through the table of contents or search with specific terms or phrases.
Poverty and the Government in America. 170 entries on policies implemented to alleviate poverty—their historic contexts, rationales, and legacies. Also features separate essays on how poverty has been addressed at federal, state, local, and Native American tribal levels throughout U.S. history.
LET ME KNOW
Other Background Sources
- CQ ResearcherValuable because this resource give you the Pro and Con positions regarding many social issues.
- Urban InstituteThe Urban Institute is a non-partisan think tank providing high-quality research on economic and social policy, addressing topics such as education, employment, crime, and governance.s
- Center on Budget and Policy PrioritiesAnother think-tank working on fiscal policy and public programs affecting low- to moderate-income people. The Center conducts research and analysis over proposed budget & tax policies and to ensure the needs of low-income families.
- Lexis Nexis (News) Search hundreds of media including national and regional newspapers, magazines, wire services, and transcripts. Highlights: New York Times from 1980 to date; Washington Post from 1977 to date; National Public Radio from 1992 to date
- WBURLocal public radio station that includes coverage of timely policy issues.
Food For Thought
Sachs, Jeffrey D. "Welfare States, beyond Ideology." Scientific American 295, no. 5 (November 2006): 42. Academic Search Premier, EBSCOhost ).
Billitteri, T. J. (2007, September 7). Domestic poverty. CQ Researcher, 17, 721-744. Retrieved February 5, 2010, from CQ Researcher Online.
Triplett, W. (2004, June 18). Ending homelessness. CQ Researcher,14, 541-564. Retrieved February 5, 2010, from CQ Researcher Online.
Off Campus Access
From off campus

When you click on a database link for the first time, this dialog box appears.
- Type your student.uml.edu email address.
- Then your password for that email address.
for problems call: 978-934-help

Loading...
