Over 1.8 million images supporting the humanities and social sciences. Note: there have been problems accessing Artstor via the Firefox browser.
ARTstor is a digital library of over 1.8 million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes. Any UML user can create an account and save collections. Instructor privileges allow collections to be shared by a class or the entire UML community. Instructors can also add their own images to their collections.
Full text articles and books covering antiques, art and art history, film, interior and landscape design, and much more.
Art & Architecture Complete provides full-text coverage of more than 240 periodicals and more than 140 books along with cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 630 academic journals, magazines and trade publications as well as for over 150 books. The database also provides selective coverage for more than 50 additional publications. This database covers a wide variety of pertinent subjects, including antiques, art and art history, film, interior and landscape design, and much more.
Over 300 full-text journals covering drama, music, art, filmmaking and more.
Coverage: 1980 - current
The Fine Arts & Music Collection contains nearly 300 full-text journals with over 100 of those peer-reviewed with a focus on titles indexed in Wilson Art and RILM.
The library has access to Grove Art Online which is a component of Oxford Art Online.
Grove Art content includes articles on individual artists, eras, materials, regions and includes images.
Arts & Science Collections I - IV offering over 500 full-text journals.
Coverage: 1800s - 1 to 5 years before current month (varies by title)
UML has access to JSTOR Arts & Sciences Collections I through IV. These collections combine to offer 509 full-text academic journal titles from the first issues until one to five years before the current month. Most of these titles include decades worth of issues, some dating back to the nineteenth century. Topics covered branch across all aspects of the humanities including literature, history, folklore, music, mathematics, economics, philosophy, anthropology, sociology, and much, much more.
