How to find Biology Information
- PowerpointHow to use the most important biology information sources
Basic information
The UMASS Lowell Libraries provide many important databases that you need to know about to do proper research for your biology term papers. These databases are available only to the UML campus and cost the Library over 2 million dollars per year. Databases allow you to quickly and easily do searches on your topics, find full text journal articles and print or save them off for your own use, all in a matter of minutes. All computers on campus offer access to all Library databases. All Library computer labs offer Office2010 versions of Word, Excel, and Powerpoint. The University does charge for printing ($0.10 per page) but also provides you with a printing allowance, on your ID. You will use your UML student ID for your printing, and you may order and/or pick up print jobs at any print station on campus. You may bring a jump/thumb drive or CD to save your work, or you may email it to yourself if you prefer.
Connecting from Home
Library databases are also accessible to you from home, labs, or dorm. In the dorms or labs, connect to the Library Home Page and all databases are accessible. From home, connect to the Library home page and click on "Off-Campus Users Start Here". Use your UML email username and password to connect. You are instantly verified and may use all databases. If you have problems logging on from home--your email address is not recognized or locked, contact the HELP desk at IT (978-934-HELP [4357]) or send email to help@uml.edu
Biology Databases
- Biological SciencesBest database for biological information. Includes "Deep indexing" providing graphs, charts and diagrams from articles. Full text available.
- Annual ReviewsReview articles from the Annual Reviews site, 1996- Covers all areas of science.
- ScienceDirectFull text of about 2000 Elsevier journals from 1995-. The site also offers automatic "alerts". Some journals in SD are not accessible under our subscription.
- American Society of Microbiology journalsFull-text of 11 microbiology journals.
- OvidFull text biomedical and nursing journals.
- PubMedCentralAll articles based on NIH or NSF grants must be published on this site, which is free to all.
- EntrezGateway to free government websites on genetics, genes and gene sequences, DNA, proteins
- Public Library of ScienceSearches and links to large number of articles in Biology and medicine. All articles are Open Access.
- Public Library of Science--BiologyDirect link to Biology topics in PLoS.
- PubMedFree government database for all things medical.
RefWorks
RefWorks is a service provided to all members of the UML community under a UML site license. RefWorks manages your citations and allows you to create bibliographies with a few mouse clicks. Every person may create their own RefWorks account. You may download citations of interest from UML databases, from Google Scholar, or from web sites and store this information in your RefWorks account. You may also use RefWorks to store the actual articles. Each student is allowed 1 G of space. Your RefWorks account is yours permanently, even after you finish your schooling.
Go to RefWorks and register. Choose your own username and password. To use RefWorks off campus, put in our group code RWUMASSL when prompted; you will then be allowed to sign in to your account. Check out the RefWorks tutorials, they are brief and informative and can get you started quickly.
For detailed instructions on using RefWorks, consult this guide.
msm Updated 9/14/2010
Subject Guide |
Contact Info University of Massachusetts Lowell Lydon Library rm 301 84 University Avenue Lowell, MA 01854 Send Email Subjects: engineering |
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
